Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Talks In Transit: Can Design Change Communities?

August 31, 2013 @ 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

| Free
train

Join architect Paul Pholeros from Healthabitat and Creative Director of the National Aboriginal Design Agency Alison Page for a light-hearted debate about how design can transform communities for the better. And forget the usual talk format. This one’s on a train.

With: Paul Pholeros and Alison Page.
When: Saturday 31 August, 2013.
Where: First carriage (south end of platform) on train departing Central Station from Platform 19.
Time: Meet on platform at 11:00am for 11:13am departure. Arrive Casula 12:10pm.
Cost: FREE (not including train ticket.)
BOOKED OUT.

Talks In Transit takes place on a regular train service from Central Station to Casula Station. This train will stop at multiple other stations en route to Casula, and you can board and/or alight at any stop and still participate.

Full timetable (times indicate when the train leaves each station):
Central: 11:13am
Redfern 11:15am
Lidcombe: 11:37am
Auburn: 11:40am
Granville: 11:44am
Merrylands: 11:47am
Guilford: 11:50am
Yennora: 11:52am
Fairfield: 11:55am
Canley Vale: 11:58am
Cabramatta: 12:00pm
Warwick Farm: 12:03pm
Liverpool: 12:07pm
Arrive Casula: 12:10pm

Visit Healthabitat and Alison Page’s designer pages to watch a video introducing them, their ideas and their work.

The Talks In Transit series is supported by Sydney Trains.

Details

Date:
August 31, 2013
Time:
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cost:
Free
Event Category: